Types of VigorSwitch SFP Modules

There are two types of media for the SFP Module of these models.

Models support SFP ports:

 VigorSwitch 2080
 VigorSwitch FX2120
 VigorSwitch G1280
 VigorSwitch G1282
 VigorSwitch G2100
 VigorSwitch G2121
 VigorSwitch G2240
 VigorSwitch G2260
 VigorSwitch G2280x
 VigorSwitch G2540xs
 VigorSwitch P1280
 VigorSwitch P1282
 VigorSwitch P2100
 VigorSwitch P2260
 VigorSwitch P2261
 VigorSwitch P2280x
 VigorSwitch P2540xs
 VigorSwitch PQ2200xb
 VigorSwitch Q2200x

TP and SFP Fiber (LC, BiDiLC…). This port supports 10/100/1000Mbps TP or 1000Mbps SFP Fiber with auto-detected function. 1000Mbps SFP Fiber transceiver is used for high-speed connection expansion. Below shows optional SFP types compatible for the switch:

The following tables included the modules we've tested, these modules can work properly in our SFP/SFP+ ports. In addition, the module which is not on the list should be supported if it meets the correct specification and standards.

SFP compatible list:

 Tested Modules
 MNC(PTED3-D0C-8V)
 MNC(PTE10-D0C)
 AXCEN(AXXE-3386-0533)
 ZyXEL(SFP10G-LR)
 ZyXEL(SFP10G-SR)

Note:

10/100/1000Mbps TP is a standard Ethernet port that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit and Fast Ethernet specifications.
1000Mbps SFP Fiber transceiver is a Gigabit Ethernet port that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-SX/LX standards.
1000Mbps Single Fiber WDM (BiDi) transceiver is designed with an optic Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology that transports bi-directional full duplex signal over a single fiber simultaneously.

SFP+ compatible list:

 SFP Name  Description
 AXCEN  AXGD-1354-0533 SFP-1000LX-DD-IT CLASS 1 LASER 1310NM
 ZYXEL  SFP-LX-10-D CLASS 1 LASER LASER KLASSE 1
 ZYXEL  SFP-ZX-80DS CLASS 1 LASER LASER KLASSE 1
 NETMOON  SFP-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX 850NM CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT 21CFR(J)
 MENTECH  SFP 1.25G 1310NM 20KM DDM
 ETU-LINK-10g  ES85X-3LIDO3 10G SFP+ 850nm 300M DDM
 AXCEN-10g  AXXE-3386-0533 SFP+-10G-LR-IT Class 1 laser 1310nm
 MENTECH-10g  PTE10-D0C SFP+10G 1310nm 10KM DDM
 MENTECH-10g  PTED3-D0C-8V SFP+10G 850nm 300m DIM
 FINISAR-10g  FTLX8573D3BTL Class 1 21CFR1040 850nm
 ZYXEL-10g  SFP10G-SR 850nm MMF Class1 21CFR1040

Published On:2022-07-21 

Was this helpful?   

Sorry about that. Contact Support if you need further assistance, or leave us some comments below to help us improve.


Related Articles